Archive for the ‘News’ Category

He’s a real firecracker

February 6, 2012

COMING SOON…

What’s tha muthafuckin’ deal?

November 28, 2011

Yo Fallcore was tight. Huge thanks to Daniel & Willow for putting us on. It was cool to play for (and with) a bunch of new faces. Super duper shouts to dudes from Will To Live & Band Of Mercy for helping us out after our van broke down in Van Loc’s parking lot. I guess you could say our van loc’ed out.

We made some shirts in honor of our Houston trip and have some left over. Head over to our Big Cartel page to purchase one. We now have copies of Endless available on that page as well. Or just listen to it on the Bandcamp page. You got choices, son.

“Worst hardcore band name of all time”

November 14, 2011

I present to you, OFFED, Austin’s premier straight edge band:

http://www.facebook.com/xoffedx

OFFED is our singer’s new band. It’s faster, rawer, edger. Scope the Facebook page, which has the Bandcamp embedded for a stream or download of their new 8-song demo.

Also, as usual a huge thanks to JJ for putting us on what was a super duper fun show on Sunday with Dead Times (our dudes from ATX), End Times (our dudes from DFW) and Strong Belief (our new friends from Mexico).

A COUPLE THANGS

October 25, 2011

First off – we are playing this year’s Fallcore in Houston, TX on 11/26. We’ll be playing with the likes of Power Trip, Will To Live, The Burden and Hardside so double up your styrofoam cups and let’s do this for Screw.

Secondly, somebody listened to our record and felt compelled to e-mmortalize their thoughts on it. Yeah I coined that phrase. Feel free to use it.

Crunchy riffs and violent vocals

OoOoOps

October 18, 2011

Just realized I never posted an actual “here is where you can buy the record” post but who’s counting? And by counting I mean giving any kind of a fuck.

Endless:

Stream, download or purchase vinyl at:
Metastasis Records Bandcamp

Wax on wax on wax

September 18, 2011

ENDLESS is in our hands. Thanks to a pressing plant issue this bitch turned into eBay gold, too. 300 pressed, 6 colors. These will officially be available on September 27, 2011 so keep an eye out here or at http://www.MetastasisRecords.com to figure out how to get one. Thanks to everybody that came out last night to our record release show, too. So fun.



When you gon’ drop?!

August 23, 2011

Right now! Alright well not right now, but Endless will be dropping September 27, 2011. You can ride the e-wave (a.k.a “surf”) on over to http://cuttinglosses.bandcamp.com to stream or download 2 mastered joints from the album. Thanks a ton to Metastasis Records for making this happen for us. Here go the cover (designed by Logan at Kitchen Table Legs):

Well shit.

July 22, 2011

As I type this, tears are jumping to their death in my pint of Bluebell Butter Crunch ice cream that I am literally drowning my sorrows in. I have to impart upon you some straight up shitty news. Greg Rampage is leaving Cutting Losses. I like leaving better than quitting because time will probably show that he will still have a role in this band. However, his sweet lil guardian angel has led him down a path that means his ass gotta move to Seattle, and sad to say he won’t be able to drag my ass behind him like when we moved to Austin in 2008. I doubt anybody really reads this aside from a couple of financial professionals that happen upon this blog by accident after Googling recession survival techniques so I won’t waste too much time here but I gotta show love where it’s due.

Greg and I started this band in 2004 as a little side thing and as a means for me to hone my anger/love for Trial & Dead Wrong. I waited patiently until 2008 when we had 4 songs and a demo…and decided to put it to rest and move to a new state. With just a little prodding Greg agreed we should keep the name, keep the songs and give it another full-time go here in Austin AND BOY DID WE! We went through more drummers than a hooker with a percussion fetish, we were headlining over major recording artists by our third show and we even wrote another song or two.

Point is, Cutting Losses wouldn’t be shit without my man. He wrote every note of every song. Yes, I write the lyrics but I’m pretty sure even fewer people would be interested in an acapella version of Conviction (say I won’t). So losing Greg is like losing my voice. Well, no, I guess not because I am the voice. So I guess it’s like losing my guitar player. WHAT I’M TRYING TO SAY is that I love Greg and though I gotta shout out Daine, Gary, Cody & JJ for helping this band get to where it is, it has been been Blood & Rampage for 7 damn years. And I hate the idea of doing it without him but those crazy ol’ fools at Metastasis Records decided to release our nonsense and that means we gotta keep it thuggin. Darin from One Against Many and Nick from Drawback are going to help us out for now. They may take on permanent roles but at this point members and names and all that don’t matter. Cutting Losses is still the same hardcore band/dead horse it was, forever and ever.

Greg, you better leave a million Snickers bar wrappers up in Seattle.

My momma thinks I made it

July 14, 2011

So we are just waiting on the test presses to come back from the plant and then we will have a release date for “Endless.” Aiming for late August at this point. Gonna drop the cover art on you soon. In the meantime, enjoy yourself and stay happy as much as possible because once you listen to this record you will be in a bad mood all the time.

Also, search old live Madball videos on YouTube, check out the new Harvest song, download the new Z-Ro mixtape “5200” and scope my favorite rap video in a long minute:

New songs

May 26, 2011

Yo, new (unmastered) songs are up on our bandcamp. One song re-recorded from Conviction and one brand new one. Both of these, along with 6 others, will be on our upcoming record “Endless” coming out this summer on Metastasis Records.

Cutting Losses Bandcamp